THE CAUGHLEY SOCIETY
Welcome to the Caughley Society website - the official site of the society for people interested in Caughley and other 18th century English porcelain, especially blue and white porcelain
 
 
A BRIEF HISTORY OF CAUGHLEY PORCELAIN
 
 
PATTERN BOOK
"Caughley Blue & White Patterns"
 
 
MEETINGS PROGRAMME
 
 
NEWSLETTERS
 
 
NEWSLETTER INDEX
 
 
GUIDANCE FOR AUTHORS
 
 
MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION FORM
 
 
OVERSEAS MEMBERSHIP RENEWAL
 
 
DRAFT AGM MINUTES - 6TH APRIL 2019
 
 
A CIRCULAR WALK FROM COALPORT TO THE CAUGHLEY MONUMENT
 
 
A CIRCULAR WALK FROM WILLEY TO THE CAUGHLEY SAGGAR WORKS AND DARLEY DESERTED VILLAGE
 
 
PRIVACY POLICY
 
 
CONTACT US
 
 
LINKS
 
 
.
 
 

PRIVACY POLICY



The following information is provided as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on 25 May 2018.

Introduction

The Caughley Society (“we/us”), as represented by its elected officers and committee members acting in their official capacity, is committed to protecting and respecting privacy.  This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us, including data that we hold electronically and in paper files.  It also lists your rights.

When will we collect data?

We will collect personal data from you when you make enquiries, purchase any goods from us, send us an application for membership, renew your membership, interact with us during your time as a member (for example when you apply to attend a meeting), or have any other contact with us.

What data will we collect?

We will collect:

  • contact and communication information from you (and family members, where relevant), including postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • financial details you supply relevant to your membership or purchase;
  • other information when you make use of your membership, for instance meetings you attend;
  • any limited health details that you volunteer, for instance if you ask to sit near the front at a meeting because of hearing difficulties;
  • if you are elected as a trustee, more information about you as required by the Charity Commission.

What will we process data for?

We will process data to deliver the services The Caughley Society provides to you, for instance membership administration, attendance at meetings, distribution of Newsletters, telling you about special events, and processing purchase requests.

What data will we share?

When you join The Caughley Society, renew your membership, or become a trustee, we may need to share your data with relevant statutory bodies.  For instance, if you gift aid your subscription, we will need to inform HMRC; and if you become a trustee, we will need to pass certain details to the Charity Commission.  We promise not sell your information, neither will we pass it to other third parties unless we obtain your permission first.

If you are elected as an officer or committee member, or carry out an activity on behalf of the Society, we will publish your contact details as required so that members and prospective members can communicate with you.

How long will we hold data?

Data will be held only for as long as is necessary where we have a legal obligation or other legitimate reason for doing so.  We will stop processing your data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for us to continue.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • know what information we hold about you;
  • have any information we hold about you corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue to hold it;
  • restrict our processing of your data in certain circumstances, such as when there is a question over the way in which we are using it;
  • obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes;
  • object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest.

Unless the issue is complex, we will respond to a request from you within one month.  If you are not satisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner at Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF; tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745; fax: 01625 524 510; or online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Review

This policy will be reviewed on a regular basis.  It was last reviewed on 16 March 2018.


Registered charity no 1137851

Text-only version of this page  |  Edit this page  |  Manage website  |  Website design: 2-minute-website.com